by Gayle Engels, Josef Brinckmann
2012; American Botanical Council
Commiphora myrrha is a small, thorny tree or shrub that can grow to 9 feet tall.1,2 It is native to southwest Asia, including
Arabia, and most commonly east and northeast Africa near the region of the Red
Sea or Arabian Gulf,3-6 specifically Ethiopia, Somalia, and Kenya.7
Other resin-producing Commiphora species (C. abyssinica, C.
foliacea, C. playfairii, and C. serrulata) that may enter
commerce (as adulterants or inferior grades of myrrh) grow in southern Arabia,
Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, and Kenya.8 A thick, pale-yellow,
liquid oleoresin flows from the naturally occurring cracks and incisions in the
bark of myrrh and hardens into a reddish-brown tear-shaped mass about
the size of a walnut.1,4 The oleo-gum-resin is described as
aromatic, bitter, and acrid in taste.9 Purposeful damage done to the
stems of the myrrh tree in order to increase the amount of oleoresin may result
in an inferior product.1
The genus Commiphora includes approximately 200
species and there is some taxonomic confusion. Both the European
Pharmacopoeia (PhEur 7.0) and the United States Pharmacopeia (USP 34)
define myrrh as the gum-resin obtained from the stems and branches of C.
molmol and/or other related species of Commiphora.9,10
Brendler et al. (2010), in the African Herbal Pharmacopoeia,
state that although there are arguments in favor of using the name C. myrrha
for Arabian myrrh and C. molmol for African myrrh, both names are
synonymous and the name C. myrrha has precedence.7 The
American Herbal Products Association’s Herbs of Commerce, 2nd
edition, assigned myrrh as the Standardized Common Name for C.
africana, C. erythracea, C. madagascariensis, C. molmol,
and C. schimperi, as well as C. myrrha.11 However, the
United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Research Service's
Germplasm Resources Information Network (ARS-GRIN) lists only C. myrrha as
myrrh, with C. molmol, C. myrrha var. molmol, and Balsamodendrum
myrrha being synonyms.6 [Note: ARS-GRIN does list Myrrhis
odorata as myrrh, further muddying the taxonomic waters; M. odorata
is a completely different genus that does not exude the typical oleoresin of
the Commiphora genus.] James A. Duke states in Duke’s Handbook of
Medicinal Plants of the Bible that it would be hard to identify the species
of any given sample of myrrh “when faced only with the imported gum, and not
flowering and fruiting herbarium vouchers.”12 Various other species
of Commiphora are being traded under the common name “myrrh” and/or are
being used as substitutes in products that formerly contained true myrrh.8
For example, commercial harvesting of gum-resin from C. wildii began in
Namibia as recently as 2007, and there are already a number of companies
importing it for use in place of myrrh.13,14 Besides C. myrrha,
many other Commiphora species in Ethiopia produce gums that are
collected and sold under the name “myrrh” or “opoponax,” including C.
boranensis, C. habessinica, and C. corrugata.15
For the purposes of this article, however, information will be limited to C.
myrrha, synonyms C. molmol, C. myrrha var. molmol, and
History and Cultural Significance
The common name myrrh comes from the Hebrew mor,
meaning bitterness or acrimony (Aramaic murr or mura, “was bitter”).5,16
The generic name, Commiphora, derives from the Greek kommi for
gum and phoros for carrier.17 Other common names include
common myrrh, hirabol myrrh, gum myrrh, African myrrh, Somali myrrh, bola
(Ayurveda), and mo yao shu and mo yao (Pinyin).3,6,11
Myrrh is most widely known for its use as incense in
religious rituals and, in ancient times, was highly valued in trade. In ancient
Egypt it was used in embalming fluids.3
Historically, myrrh was used in Middle Eastern medicine to
treat wounds and infections.3 In Ayurvedic medicine, myrrh has long
been used to treat problems associated with the mouth, such as gingivitis
(swelling and soreness of the gums), mouth ulcers, and pharyngitis (sore
throat).3 In modern Chinese medicine, myrrh (or mo yao) is used
for improving blood circulation; treating traumatic injuries; incised wounds;
bone, tendon, and ligament pain; amenorrhea; and hemorrhoids or other painful
In folk medicine, myrrh has been used internally for colds,
coughs, indigestion, asthma, arthritis pain, leprosy, cancer, syphilis,
chlorosis (a type of anemia typified by a greenish skin tint), diphtheria,
dysmenorrhea, tuberculosis, and to increase milk flow.12,19,20 It
has been used by women to stimulate menstrual flow and help relieve menopausal
Externally, myrrh has been used for hemorrhoids and wounds.19
It has also been used in mouthwash and gargles to fight bad breath and
infections, and to help heal mouth sores and loose teeth. Myrrh has astringent
properties that help bind skin to create a barrier against infection.3
Currently, myrrh is used as a flavoring agent in beverages,
candy, baked goods, chewing gum, gelatins, frozen desserts, puddings, soft
drinks, and meat products, and as a fragrance in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes,
and incense.4,12,18,21 It is an ingredient in mouthwashes and
toothpastes, as well as being available as a liquid extract and encapsulated
Authorized Uses in Cosmetics, Foods, and Medicines
In 2011, the European Medicines Agency (EMA) published a
final labeling standards monograph on myrrh gum-resin tincture (extraction
ratio 1:5; extraction solvent ethanol 90% V/V) which supersedes existing
monographs of EU national authorities for the registration and marketing authorization
of traditional herbal medicinal products that contain myrrh tincture. The
authorized traditional medicinal uses for myrrh tincture are (1) for treatment
of minor ulcers and inflammation in the mouth (stomatitis and gingivitis); and
(2) for treatment of minor wounds and small boils (furuncles).22 A
prerequisite of registration is that the quality complies with the
corresponding quality standards monographs of the European Pharmacopoeia
(e.g. Myrrh PhEur and Myrrh Tincture PhEur).23 Concerning myrrh use
in cosmetic products in the European Union (EU), the European Commission Health
and Consumers Directorate lists both “Commiphora Myrrha Gum Extract”
(aka “Myrrh Absolute;” extract obtained from the gum-resin exudate containing
myrrhin-resin [25-40%], essential oil [3-8%], and bitter principles) and “Commiphora
Myrrha Gum Oil” (aka “Myrrh Oil” or “Heerabol;” essential oil obtained from
the gum-resin) for use as perfuming ingredients. Both “Commiphora Myrrha
Resin” and “Commiphora Myrrha Resin Water” (aqueous solution of the
steam distillate obtained from the resin) are listed as masking ingredients (to
reduce or inhibit the basic odor or taste of the product) while “Commiphora
Myrrha Resin Extract” (extract of the resin) is listed for nail
conditioning (improves the cosmetic characteristics of the nail) and
skin-conditioning (helps to avoid harmful effects to the skin from external
factors) functions. “Commiphora Myrrha Leaf Cell Extract” (extract of a
culture of the leaf cells) is listed for both masking and skin-protecting
functions while “Commiphora Myrrha Oil” (volatile oil obtained by the
steam distillation) is listed for masking, skin-protecting, and tonic (produces
a feeling of well-being on skin and hair) functions.24
In the United States, myrrh oleo-gum-resin, essential oil,
and extract appear in the “Everything Added to Food in the United States”
(EAFUS) list of substances that are added directly to food that the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) has either approved as food additives or are listed
or affirmed as GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe).25
Correspondingly, in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), myrrh (C.
molmol, C. abyssinica, or other Commiphora species) is listed
as a natural flavoring substance and natural adjuvant that may be safely used
in food.26 For the use of myrrh essential oil as a flavoring agent,
a quality standards monograph is published in the Food Chemicals Codex
(Myrrh Oil FCC 7).27 For the use of myrrh in drug products, myrrh
tincture as an astringent active ingredient of oral healthcare products is
presently classified as a Category II active agent (not Generally Recognized as
Safe and Effective or GRASE). However, myrrh as an active ingredient for relief
of oral discomfort is presently classified as a Category IIISE active agent
(insufficient data are available to classify this agent as safe and effective)
with a decision pending.28 Additionally, FDA has proposed to include
myrrh gum tincture on its list of bulk drug substances that may be used in pharmacy
compounding for topical use drugs only.29 A final decision on this
use of myrrh has not yet been codified in the CFR.30 For the use of
myrrh or myrrh tincture as active ingredients or components of drug products
there are 2 quality standards monographs available, Myrrh USP and Myrrh Topical
Solution USP. Myrrh topical solution is basically a hydroalcoholic (mixture of
alcohol and water 85:15) tincture (1:5).9
Infection by worm-like parasites called helminths—which are
contracted via mosquitoes, drinking contaminated water, eating infected food,
and exposure to infected soil—is a major health issue in developing tropical
and subtropical countries. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that
207 million people worldwide are infected with schistosomiasis (bilharzia)
alone and 700 million people may be as risk of infection.31
According to WHO, the drug praziquantel is the only treatment available against
all forms of schistosomiasis.31 Since 2001, an alternative, Mirazid®,
has been available from Pharco Pharmaceuticals, in Alexandria, Egypt. Mirazid
is the result of an alcohol extract of myrrh followed by steam distillation
yielding a resin and volatile oil (no further information provided by the
manufacturer). An early opinion paper suggested, based on 1 negative study,
that Mirazid had insignificant cure rates and should be withdrawn from the
market.32 A later (2010) review of the studies to date on Mirazid
(human and animal) stated that articles that reported high cure rates of over
90% in human infection with schistosomiasis, fascioliasis, and other parasitic
infections, had used the recommended dosage of 10 mg/kg body weight, a minimum
of 600 mg Mirazid daily (2 capsules) 1 hour before breakfast for 6 successive
days.33 According to this review, studies that reported low cure
rates had “different doses and duration of treatment.” A search of PubMed for
human clinical studies on the efficacy of Mirazid on parasitic infections
revealed 9 clinical trials with positive outcomes and 5 clinical trials with
negative results. Thus, confirmation of the efficacy of Mirazid for this use in
not yet established based on the equivocal nature of these results.
A randomized, double-blind, controlled study with parallel
groups (n=30) investigated the effectiveness of an herbal toothpaste containing
myrrh (Colgate Herbal®, % myrrh not stated) against a conventional
Colgate toothpaste.34 Participants all had at least 20 natural
teeth, no periodontal pockets > (greater than) 3 mm, a gingival index of ≥ (greater
or equal to) one at 60% of the sites examined, and a plaque index > 2.
Participants were given 150 gm of either Colgate Herbal toothpaste or the
control (conventional non-herbal Colgate toothpaste) and instructed to brush
twice daily for 30 days. At the end of the test period, there were
statistically significant reductions in the gingival and plaque index scores
within the test group, but no statistically significant difference between the
test and control groups. The authors concluded that the herbal toothpaste was
as effective against plaque and gingivitis as the conventional toothpaste.
A 2010 randomized, controlled study investigated clinical
and teeth-staining effects of a Swiss mouth rinse containing 0.05%
chlorhexadine (CHX), 1.9 mg myrrh tincture, 0.1 g peppermint oil (Mentha x
piperita, Lamiaceae), 0.5 mg sage oil (Salvia officinalis,
Lamiaceae), 0.11 g sodium fluoride, 3 g zylitol, 77.8 g H2O, 3.0 g
glycerine, and 15% volume alcohol (Paradentosan®, Tentan AG,
Ramlinsburg, Switzerland) compared to a 0.1% CHX solution (control).35
Each of 45 subjects was assigned to 4 weeks of rinsing with either the
Paradentosan or the CHX solution. At weeks 4 and 12, more staining was found in
the control group. It was also suggested that the Paradentosan may be able to
enhance stain removal as an adjunct to tooth brushing. Probing pocket depth
decreases were significant and similar in both groups. However, although there
was a decrease in bacterial counts between baseline and week 4, there were no
differences in bacterial counts in the 2 groups.
Self-treatment with complementary and alternative medicine
(CAM) products is fairly common in Saudi Arabia. A 2010 survey of self-reported
use of CAM products in topical treatment of diabetic foot disorders revealed
that, of the 346 respondents who used either CAM products alone (142) or CAM
and conventional products (204), 37.4% used myrrh as a topical treatment,
either alone or in combination with honey or honey and nigella (aka black seed;
Nigella sativa, Ranunculaceae).36
Demand for myrrh resin is difficult to quantify due in part
to unofficial trade across borders and because official production and internal
consumption statistics may not be kept by the producing countries.37
In 2000, the estimated production area of Gum Commiphora (myrrh 88%, opoponax
12%) in Ethiopia was 171,300 hectares (ha), corresponding to an annual
production of about 8,565 metric tons (MT). Furthermore, export trade data is
confounded by the fact that most natural gum-resins (frankincense, myrrh,
opoponax, balsam, etc.) are aggregated as a single commodity classification
under a general harmonized system tariff code (HS Code) for gums and resins.15
In 1987, the world trade of myrrh produced in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya was
approximated at 1,100 tons.37 The main consumers of myrrh were China
and Saudi Arabia.37 By 2001, exports of myrrh from Somalia declined
to nil and have remained low. The main producers and exporters are Ethiopia and
Kenya (although “myrrh” of different species and origins is increasingly
entering the global market).8 Sales of myrrh and myrrh products in
the United States in 2010 were estimated at $113,519 (based on retail store
scan data), an increase of 30.8% over 2009.38 Market reports for the
pricing and availability of myrrh gum-resin in 2011 reported high prices from
all sources. In March 2011, indicative prices for myrrh ranged from 1,200
USD/MT for Ethiopian origin, 5.2 USD/kg for Kenyan origin, and 5.8-6.2 USD/kg
for Somalian origin myrrh.39 In December 2011, CE Roeper, a major
European importer and distributor of myrrh, reported, “The market situation for
Gum Myrrh is still a very difficult one. Raw material available on the market
is not sufficient to cover demand and quality of available quantities is poor,
too, while prices remain on a very high level.”40
—Gayle Engels and Josef Brinckmann
Wyk B, Wink M. Medicinal Plants of the World. Portland, OR: Timber
J, ed. Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry, Medicinal Plants. 2nd ed. Paris:
M, Goldberg A, Brinckmann J, eds. Herbal Medicine: Expanded Commission E
Monographs. Austin, TX: American Botanical Council; Newton, MA: Integrative
Medicine Communications; 2000.
A, Beutler J, eds. The Review of Natural Products. St. Louis, MO: Facts
and Comparisons; 2002.
Musselman LJ. Figs, Dates, Laurels, and Myrrh. Portland, OR: Timber Press; 2007.
Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. USDA Agricultural Research Service,
Germplasm Resources Information Network (ARS-GRIN). Available at:
www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?402550. Accessed December 6, 2011.
T, Eloff JN, Gurib-Fakim A, Phillips LD (eds). Commiphora myrrha. In: African
Herbal Pharmacopoeia. Port Louis, Mauritius: Association of African
Medicinal Plant Standards; 2010:88-93.
B, Casadei E (eds). Production and Marketing of Gum Resins: Frankincense, Myrrh and Opoponax. Nairobi, Kenya: Network for Natural Gums and Resins in Africa
(NGARA). 2005. Available at: www.ngara.org/pubs.html. Accessed December 20,
States Pharmacopeial Convention. Myrrh; Myrrh Topical Solution. In: United
States Pharmacopeia, 34th Revision, National Formulary 29th
Edition (USP 34-NF 29). Rockville, MD: United States Pharmacopeial Convention;
10. European Pharmacopoeia Commission.
Myrrh; Myrrh Tincture. In: European Pharmacopoeia, Seventh Edition (PhEur 7.0).
Strasbourg, France: European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines; 2011:1192-1193.
M, Kartesz JT, Leung AY, Tucker AO. Herbs of Commerce. 2nd ed. Silver Springs, MD: American Herbal Products
JA, Duke P-AK, duCellier JL. Duke’s Handbook of Medicinal Herbs of the Bible. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2008.
13. Millennium Challenge Account Namibia
(MCA-N). Indigenous Natural Products (INP) Market Bulletin Issue I.
14. Millennium Challenge Account Namibia
(MCA-N). Indigenous Natural Products (INP) Market Bulletin Issue II. May
2011. Available at:
Accessed December 23, 2011.
15. Lemenih M, Kassa H (eds).
Opportunities and challenges for sustainable production and marketing of gums
and resins in Ethiopia. Bogor, Indonesia: Center for International Forestry
Research (CIFOR). 2011. Available at:
www.cifor.org/publications/pdf_files/Books/BKassa1102.pdf. Accessed December
Gilman DC, Peck HT, Colby FM, eds. The
New International Encyclopaedia, Volume 14. New York: Dodd, Mead and
Company; 1907. Available at:
Accessed December 2, 2011.
17. Commiphora abyssinica. Flowers in
Israel website. Available at:
www.flowersinisrael.com/Commiphoraabyssinica_page.htm. Accessed December 5,
18. Dharmananda S. Myrrh and Frankincense.
Institute for Traditional Medicine website. Available at:
www.itmonline.org/arts/myrrh.htm. Accessed December 7, 2011.
19. Jellin JM, ed. Natural Medicines
Comprehensive Database. Stockton, CA: Therapeutic Research Faculty; 2002.
20. Grieve M. A Modern Herbal. Vol.
2. New York: Dover Books; 1971.
21. Tyler VE, Foster S. Tyler’s
Honest Herbal. 4th ed. Binghamton, NY: Haworth Herbal Press; 1999.
22. European Medicines Agency (EMA)
Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC). Final Community herbal monograph
on Commiphora molmol Engler, gummi-resina. London, UK: EMA. July 12,
2011. Available at:
Accessed December 23, 2011.
23. European Pharmacopoeia Commission. Myrrh;
Myrrh Tincture. In: European Pharmacopoeia, Seventh Edition (PhEur 7.0).
Strasbourg, France: European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines;
24. European Commission Health &
Consumers Directorate. Cosmetic Ingredients and Substances (CosIng®) Database.
Brussels, Belgium: European Commission. Available at:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing. Accessed December 23, 2011.
25. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS) Database. College Park,
MD: FDA. November 2011. Available at:
www.fda.gov/Food/FoodIngredientsPackaging/ucm115326.htm. Accessed December 23,
26. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
21CFR §172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in
conjunction with flavors. In: Code of Federal Regulations. Washington,
DC: National Archives and Records Administration. April 1, 2011. Available at:
Accessed December 23, 2011.
27. United States Pharmacopeial
Convention. Myrrh Oil. In: Food Chemicals Codex 7th Edition.
Rockville, MD: United States Pharmacopeial Convention; 2011:703-704.
28. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
OTC Active Ingredients List. College Park, MD: FDA. April 7, 2010.
Accessed December 20,
29. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
21CFR Part 216 List of Bulk Drug Substances That May Be Used in Pharmacy
Compounding. Proposed Rule. Federal Register. January 7,
1999;64(4):996-1003. Available at:
www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-1999-01-07/pdf/99-277.pdf. Accessed December 23, 2011.
30. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
21CFR §216.23 Compounded drug products. In: Code of Federal Regulations.
Washington, DC: National Archives and Records Administration. April 1, 2011. Available at:
Accessed December 23, 2011.
31. Schistosomiasis Fact Sheet. World Health
Organization website. Available at:
www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs115/en/index.html. Accessed December 8,
32. Southgate VR, Rollinson D, Tchuem
Tchuenté LA, Hagan P. Towards control of schistosomiasis in sub-Saharan Africa.
J Helminthol. 2005;79(3):181-185.
33. Yakoot M. A short review of the
anthelmintic role of Mirazid. Arquivos de Gastroenterologia. 2010;47(4):393-394.
34. George J, Hegde S, Rajesh KS, Kumar A. The efficacy of a herbal-based toothpaste in the control of plaque and gingivitis: A clinico-biochemical study. Indian J Dent Res. October-December
35. Duss C, Lang NP, Cosyn J, Persson
GR. A randomized, controlled clinical trial on the clinical, microbiological,
and staining effects of a novel 0.05% chlorhexidine/herbal extract and a 0.1%
chlorhexidine mouthrinse adjunct to periodontal surgery. J. Clin
Periodontol. November 2010;37(11):988-997.
36. Bakhotmah BA, Alzahrani HA.
Self-reported use of complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) products in
topical treatment of diabetic foot disorders by diabetic patients in Jeddah,
Western Saudi Arabia. BMC Res Notes. October 6, 2010;3:254.
37. Food and Agriculture Organization of
the United Nations web site. Flavours and fragrances of plant origin. Olibanum
(frankincense), myrrh and opopanax resins and oils. 1995. Available at:
www.fao.org/docrep/V5350E/V5350e11.htm. Accessed December 12, 2011.
38. SPINSscan Natural. SPINS natural
channel excluding Whole Foods – botanicals; 52 weeks ending December 25, 2010.
39. Touré S. Market News Service (MNS) for
Gum Arabic and Gum Resins. Geneva, Switzerland: International Trade Centre
(ITC) / UNCTAD. March 2011. Available at:
Accessed December 23, 2011.
40. Neumann B. Resins. In. Roeper
Newsletter. December 2011. Available at:
www.roeper.de/doc/newsletter_december_2011_english.pdf. Accessed December 20,